Music World
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
   
  Forgot your password?
 
Find Artists:
 
 
Russian versionSwitch to Russian 


Charts:

April 25, 2011

# 1
Foo Fighters
"Wasting Light"
Billboard Albums #1 - Foo Fighters

# 1
Lady GaGa
"Born This Way"
Euro Singles #1 - Lady GaGa

# 1
Adele
"21"
UK Albums #1 - Adele

# 1
LMFAO
"Party Rock Anthem"
UK Singles #1 - LMFAO


Birthdays:

February 9, 1963
Travis Tritt

February 9, 1951
Dennis Thomas (Kool & The Gang)

February 9, 1942
Carole King



Music World  →  News  →  Grammy

The Grammy Awards 2009: The Definitive Winners List

February 9, 2009
The Grammy Awards 2009: The Definitive Winners ListThe Grammy Awards is famous for its countless number of honours and sprawling ceremony. We are proud to present a definitive guide to all the winners from the ceremony.

Here are the winners in full (deep breath):

  • Record Of The Year: 'Please Read The Letter' - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Album Of The Year: 'Raising Sand' - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Song Of The Year: 'Viva La Vida' - Coldplay
  • Best New Artist: Adele
  • Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: 'Chasing Pavements' – Adele
  • Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: 'Say' - John Mayer
  • Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: 'Viva La Vida' - Coldplay
  • Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: 'Rich Woman' - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Best Pop Instrumental Performance: 'I Dreamed There Was No War' - Eagles
  • Best Pop Instrumental Album: 'Jingle All The Way' - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: 'Rockferry' - Duffy
  • Best Dance Recording: 'Harder Better Faster Stronger' - Daft Punk
  • Best Electronic/Dance Album: 'Alive 2007' - Daft Punk
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: 'Still Unforgettable' - Natalie Cole
  • Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: 'Gravity' - John Mayer
  • Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: 'Sex On Fire' - Kings Of Leon
  • Best Hard Rock Performance: 'Wax Simulacra' - The Mars Volta
  • Best Metal Performance: 'My Apocalypse' - Metallica
  • Best Rock Instrumental Performance: 'Peaches En Regalia' - Zappa Plays Zappa featuring Steve Vai & Napoleon Murphy Brock
  • Best Rock Song: 'Girls In Their Summer Clothes' - Bruce Springsteen
  • Best Rock Album: 'Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends' - Coldplay
  • Best Alternative Music Album: 'In Rainbows' - Radiohead
  • Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: 'Superwoman' - Alicia Keys
  • Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: 'Miss Independent' - Ne-Yo
  • Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: 'Stay With Me (By The Sea)' - Al Green Featuring John Legend
  • Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: 'You've Got The Love I Need' - Al Green featuring Anthony Hamilton
  • Best Urban/Alternative Performance: 'Be OK' - Chrisette Michele featuring will.i.am
  • Best R&B Song: 'Miss Independent' - Ne-Yo
  • Best R&B Album: 'Jennifer Hudson' - Jennifer Hudson
  • Best Contemporary R&B Album: 'Growing Pains' - Mary J. Blige
  • Best Rap Solo Performance: 'A Milli' - Lil Wayne
  • Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group: 'Swagga Like Us' - Jay-Z & T.I. featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
  • Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: 'American Boy' - Estelle featuring Kanye West
  • Best Rap Song: 'Lollipop' - Lil Wayne featuring Static Major
  • Best Rap Album: 'Tha Carter III' - Lil Wayne
  • Best Female Country Vocal Performance: 'Last Name' - Carrie Underwood
  • Best Male Country Vocal Performance: 'Letter To Me' - Brad Paisley
  • Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: 'Stay' - Sugarland
  • Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: 'Killing The Blues' - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Best Country Instrumental Performance: 'Cluster Pluck' - Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner
  • Best Country Song: 'Stay' - Sugarland
  • Best Country Album: 'Troubadour' - George Strait
  • Best Bluegrass Album: 'Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947' - Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Best New Age Album: 'Peace Time' - Jack DeJohnette
  • Best Contemporary Jazz Album: 'Randy In Brasil' - Randy Brecker
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: 'Loverly' - Cassandra Wilson
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: 'Be-Bop' - Terence Blanchard
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: 'The New Crystal Silence' - Chick Corea & Gary Burton
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: 'Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard' - The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: 'Song For Chico' - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Best Gospel Performance: 'Get Up' - Mary Mary
  • Best Gospel Song: 'Help Me Believe' - Kirk Franklin
  • Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album: 'Alive And Transported' - TobyMac
  • Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: 'Thy Kingdom Come' - CeCe Winans
  • Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album: 'Lovin' Life' - Gaither Vocal Band
  • Best Traditional Gospel Album: 'Down In New Orleans' - The Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: 'The Fight Of My Life' - Kirk Franklin
  • Best Latin Pop Album: 'La Vida...Es Un Ratico' - Juanes
  • Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album: '45' - Jaguares
  • Best Latin Urban Album: 'Los Extraterrestres' - Wisin y Yandel
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: 'Senor Bachata' - Jose Feliciano
  • Best Regional Mexican Album: 'Amor, Dolor Y Lбgrimas: Mъsica Ranchera' - Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano & Canciones De Amor - Mariachi Divas
  • Best Tejano Album: 'Viva La Revolucion' - Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
  • Best Norteno Album: 'Raices' - Los Tigres Del Norte
  • Best Banda Album: 'No Es De Madera' - Joan Sebastian
  • Best Traditional Blues Album: 'One Kind Favor' - B.B. King
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album: 'City That Care Forgot' - Dr. John And The Lower 911
  • Best Traditional Folk Album: 'At 89' - Pete Seeger
  • Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album: 'Raising Sand' - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Best Native American Music Album: 'Come To Me Great Mystery: Native American Healing Songs' - Various Artists
  • Best Hawaiian Music Album: 'Ikena' - Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
  • Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album: 'Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival' - BeauSoleil & Michael Douce
  • Best Reggae Album: 'Jah Is Real' - Burning Spear
  • Best Traditional World Music Album: 'Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu' - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Best Contemporary World Music Album: 'Global Drum Project' - Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo
  • Best Polka Album: 'Let The Whole World Sing' - Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
  • Best Musical Album For Children: 'Here Come The 123s' - They Might Be Giants
  • Best Spoken Word Album For Children: 'Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live' - Bill Harley
  • Best Spoken Word Album: 'An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore)' - Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood
  • Best Comedy Album: 'It's Bad For Ya' - George Carlin
  • Best Musical Show Album: 'In The Heights' - Kurt Deutsch, Alex Lacamoire, Andres Levin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Moss & Bill Sherman, Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: 'Juno' - Various Artists
  • Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: 'The Dark Knight' - James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer
  • Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: 'Down To Earth (From Wall-E)' - Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman
  • Best Instrumental Composition: 'The Adventures Of Mutt (From Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull)' - John Williams
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement: 'Define Dancing (From Wall-E)' - Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist: 'Here's That Rainy Day' (Natalie Cole) - Nan Schwartz
  • Best Recording Package: 'Death Magnetic' (Metallica) - Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner
  • Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: 'In Rainbows' (Radiohead) - Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Christiaan Munro
  • Best Album Notes: 'Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition' (Miles Davis) - Francis Davis
  • Best Historical Album: 'Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum' - Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 'Consolers Of The Lonely' (The Raconteurs) - Joe Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White III
  • Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Rick Rubin
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: 'Electric Feel' (Justice Remix) (MGMT) - Justice
  • Best Surround Sound Album: 'Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition; Night On Bald Mountain; Prelude To Khovanshchina' (Paavo Jдrvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) - Michael Bishop & Robert Woods
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: 'Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago' (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) - David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis
  • Producer Of The Year, Classical: 'David Frost'
  • Best Classical Album: 'Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny' - James Conlon, Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald, Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wцrle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra
  • Best Orchestral Performance: 'Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4' - Bernard Haitink, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Best Opera Recording: 'Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny' - James Conlon, Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald, Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wцrle, Los Angeles Opera Orchestra, Los Angeles Opera Chorus
  • Best Choral Performance: 'Symphony Of Psalms' - Sir Simon Rattle, Simon Halsey, Berliner Philharmoniker, Rundfunkchor Berlin
  • Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): 'Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos' - Hilary Hahn with Esa-Pekka Salonen (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): 'Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski' - Gloria Cheng
  • Best Chamber Music Performance: 'Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5' - Pacifica Quartet
  • Best Small Ensemble Performance: 'Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary' - Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale
  • Best Classical Vocal Performance: 'Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan' - Hila Plitmann (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Best Classical Contemporary Composition: 'Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan' - John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta)
  • Best Classical Crossover Album: 'Simple Gifts' - The King's Singers
  • Best Short Form Music Video: 'Pork And Beans' - Weezer, Mathew Cullen & Bernard Rahill
  • Best Long Form Music Video: 'Runnin' Down A Dream' - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Peter Bogdanovich, Skot Bright
  • Recording Academy Industry Icon Award: Clive Davis
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Brenda Lee, Dean Martin, Hank Jones, The Four Tops, Tom Paxton, The Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Trustees Award: Eliott Carter, George Avakian
  • MusiCares Person of the Year: Neil Diamond

(by Scott Colothan)



See also:






© 2011 Music World. All rights reserved.